Privacy Policy.

At Digital Chameleon GmbH organization your data are going to be: 

•    processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.
•    collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
•    adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing.
•    accurate and kept up to date.
•    retained only for as long as necessary.
•    processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security.

We answer your questions and requests.

Learn more about our "Privacy Policy".

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally ldentiable lnformation (PU) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate, a single person, or to identify an iindiviidual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally ldentifiable lnformation in accordance with our website.

Which information do we collect from people visiting our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other contact details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you, when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: 

•    To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most                            interested.
•    To improve our website in order to better serve you.
•    To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
•    To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
•    To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
•    To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 


We use cookies to:

•    Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
•    Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
•    Keep track of advertisements.
•    Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the                                future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 


lf you turn cookies off, lt won't affect the user's experience. 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not seil, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally ldentifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/ 1316548?hl=en 


We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally ldentifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california­online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.OFdRbT51.dpuf 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. 

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. 
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above. 


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes: 

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

  • by emailing us

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

lt's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must da to protect children's privacy and safety online. 
We da not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. 

Fair Information Practices 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: 

We will notify via email:

- Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: 

 

•    Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
•    ldentify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
•    lnclude the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
•    Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
•    Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
•    Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

CAN SPAM Act

We collect your email address in order to: 

•    Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
•    Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
•    Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
•    Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

Data protection declaration for applicants 

1) Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The controller (hereinafter referred to as “Digital Chameleon” or „we“) for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and other Member State national data protection laws, as well as other data protection regulations related to applications is

Digital Chameleon GmbH 
Barfüsserplatz 3 
4051 Basel

Switzerland
Tel. +41 (061) 311 54 01

2) Data protection officer

You can contact our data protection as follows:

Digital Chameleon GmbH 
Barfüsserplatz 3 
4051 Basel

Switzerland

Phone: +41 (061) 311 54 01

3) For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process personal data?
We process personal data concerning you for the purpose of your application for an employment relationship provided that this is necessary in order to make a decision regarding the establishment of such an employment relationship. The legal basis is Section 26 (1) in conjunction with paragraph (8) second sentence of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
In the event that an employment relationship is established between you and us, we may, pursuant to Section 26 (1) BDSG, process the personal data already received from you for the purpose of such employment relation if necessary for the performance or termination of such employment relationship or for exercising or fulfilling the rights and obligations of the lobby group or employees resulting from a law or a collective agreement.

4) Which categories of personal data do we process?

We process data in connection with your application. This may include general information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), information about your professional qualifications and education or information about professional training or other information you provide us in connection with your application. In addition, we may process job-related information made publicly available by you, such as a profile on professional social media networks.


5) What are the sources of personal data if we do not collect them from you?

As a rule, we collect personal data from you. In connection with an application, however, we may also collect personal data about you on professional social networks (e.g. LinkedIn, XING), insofar as this is required as part of the hiring process.

6) Is data intended to be transferred to a third country?
We do not intend to transfer to a third country.

7) How long will your data be retained?
We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to make a decision concerning your application. In the event that your application does not result in an employment relationship between you and us, we may continue to retain your data insofar as this is necessary to defend against possible legal claims. Application documents will be deleted two months after notification the decision to reject your application, unless retention for a longer period is required in connection with legal disputes.

8) What are your rights?
Depending on the situation applicable to a specific case, as an applicant you have the data protection rights described below which you may exercise by contacting us or our data protection officer at any time using the contact details provided in Section 1 and 2:

 

8.1.Information
You have the right to request confirmation from us whether we process personal data concerning you. If this is the case, you have a right to receive information about this personal data free of charge, including the right to receive a copy of this data and to receive the following information:

  • the processing purposes

  • the categories of personal data being processed

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period

  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or to restrict processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing

  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data

  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and the intended effects of such processing for the data subject

 

8.2.Rectification

You have the right to request us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary statement.

8.3.Right to object
To the extent that data concerning you is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) () GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of such personal data. In such cases, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.4.Right to withdraw consent
If processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent prior to its revocation. You can contact us or our data protection officer at any time using the contact details provided above.

8.5.Right to erasure
You have the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay and we shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

  • You subject an objection to processing pursuant to Section 9.3 and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which we are subject.

This does not apply if processing is necessary:

  • to fulfil a legal obligation which processing requires under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which we are subject.

  • to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

 

8.6.Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request a restriction of the use of the personal data;

  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

  • You have objected to processing pursuant to number 9.3 above pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

 

If processing has been limited pursuant to this section, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.
If you have obtained a restriction on processing, we will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

8.7.Right to lodge a complaint
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, Art. 77 GDPR provides you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. The competent supervisory authority for us is the Data Protection Commissioner for Switzerland [Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter], https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

 

9) The requirement to provide personal data
The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract, nor are you obliged to provide the personal data. However, the provision of personal data is required for a contract of employment with us. This means that we will not enter into an employment relationship with you if you do not provide us with the data we have marked as required for an application.

lf at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. 

Contacting us.

lf there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 


Digital Chameleon GmbH 
Barfüsserplatz 3 
4051 Basel

Switzerland


Basel, 2019-11-14

+41 (061) 311 54 01

©2020 Digital Chameleon GmbH