Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Digital Chameleon GmbH is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The website https://www.digital-chameleon.ch/ is owned and operated by DigitalCH.

Information we may collect from you:

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • Your email address via general subscription to our website to receive marketing material and news about us;

  • Your email address via general subscription to our website to receive MDR Compliance Check App newsletter;

  • Your first name, surname and email address when you accept our privacy policy;

  • Your first name, surname, email address, salary expectations, level of availability,  available start date and languages;

  • Any information you have provided on PERSONIO as a job applicant;

  • Your first name, surname, company name, corporate email address, work phone number, internal documents (for review- we may collect any information and documentation to pass compliance check(s)) when you subscribe to MDR Compliance Check App;

  • Your first name, surname, company name, corporate email address, work phone number, data collected within survey when you complete surveys of any kind;

  • A combination of your name, company name, email address and phone number form HUBSPOT and LinkedIn campaign which are platforms we obtain your information from for marketing purposes;

  • Tracking information through our use of cookies on our website (please see Cookies section below);

  • Your general contact details through your request for publications and other marketing materials, through your request for information about our services and related topics and through your contacting us with enquiries and comments and

  • Any other information you volunteer to us when you contact us for any reason not mentioned above.

Where we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, our servers in the EEA. It may also be processed by persons operating in the EEA who work for us or an organisation we have instructed. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

Uses made of the information:

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations;

  • for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries;

  • and to provide you with information about us and our services.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, contact us at hello@digital-chameleon.ch

How long we keep your information:

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation. In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

Disclosure of your information:

We will never disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ChameleonCH, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for statutory regulations we have to comply with.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will obtain your consent for e-marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to control your data at any time by contacting us at hello@digital-chameleon.ch

Accessing your information:

You can request to see a copy of the information we hold about you via the form provided on the website. Please complete and send the form to hello@digital-chameleon.ch . We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days of confirming your identity.

IP Addresses:

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you browse the website. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 02 November 2020. We reserve the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact: Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to hello@digital-chameleon.ch

We hope that you will never need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to hello@digital-chameleon.ch and addressed to our Data Protection team.

We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Basel-Stadt data protection regulator. The details are found on https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection---switzerland.html.

You may change the date upon revision

Cookies Policy:

Our website uses cookies which allow us to monitor the use of our website. The cookies are used for the following purposes: General operation of our website, marketing and statistical figure collection purposes.

We use a wide range of cookies outline in the table below with their full functionalities. If a cookie has identified a web browser, it is listed below. Cookies which operate based on anonymised data are used for statistical purposes and are not listed as they do not identify an individual.

If you wish to find out more about our cookies, please contact hello@digital-chameleon.com. We will provide you with advice on how to reject cookies via your browser. Please note that if you do this for some of our cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.


For more information about cookies and the type of cookies our website uses, see the frequently asked questions we have prepared below.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is generated by a website and stored in a folder on your computer. The cookie stored is unique to your computer.

Why are cookies needed?

Cookies are needed to make websites work better. For example when you add an item to your shopping cart on the Amazon website the contents of the shopping cart are stored in the cookie. Another example would be when you log into a webmail service such as Hotmail or Gmail a cookie is generated that confirms you are logged in. When you log off the cookie is deleted. This means if someone goes back to your webmail address they will not be able to read your emails.

What cookies do we use?

We use a wide range of cookies to record visits to the website. This helps us to identify which parts of the website are popular and which are less so. We also help you with your browsing session in case your web browser closes accidentally so that you have not lost your data entered on our online forms.

Cookie information:

I still do not want cookies on my PC – what can I do?

All major browsers have options that will restrict the use of cookies. However, in many cases this will limit the features you can use on a website.

Contacting us.

lf there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 
Digital Chameleon GmbH 
Barfüsserplatz 3 
4051 Basel

Switzerland


Basel, 2019-11-14

​Information

Contact

Useful Links

+41 (061) 311 54 01

Social Media

  • Linkedin
  • Xing
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2020 Digital Chameleon GmbH